Cal. California Code of Regulations - California Department of Industrial Original Source: 1092, Sec. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS 1140-1140.4 CHAPTER 2. 1342, Sec. of You're all set! CA Labor Code 972 :: Section 972 :: 2011 California Code - Justia Law PDF. (3) Low-income housing projects that are allocated federal or state low-income housing tax credits pursuant to Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 50199.4) of Part 1 of Division 31 of the Health and Safety Code, or Section 12206, 17058, or 23610.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, on or before December . California Labor Code section 972 provides that in addition to criminal penalties, any person "who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations." California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 9792.5.4. Second This statute extends to false statements regarding any of the following: 2. we provide special support 972. - California Code | Trellis Law California Code, Labor Code - LAB 1072 | FindLaw Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a