Section 38-33.3-302(1)(b) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act gives an association the power to "Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners"[Emphasis added]. You may want to review a summary of House Bill 12-1237, which has subsequently been incorporated into the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act Section 317. Please go to the inbox for the email address you provided and look for an email from us with a link to verify your email.